Dear Manteman, Rapat Kita Lama Banget Ya?

Dalam hidup gue sebagai mahasiswa, gue pernah ikutan rapat yang dimulai dari jam 4 dan berakhir jam 11 malam. Yang artinya gue udah rapat selama 7 jam dalam satu hari. Kebetulan gue nemu artikel yang menarik kemarin di salah satu situs 99u.com

We spend a lot of time in meetings, but we’re bad at making them effective. In a 2005 survey of Microsoft Office users, Microsoft, found that workers spend 5.6 hours each week in meetings — nearly a full work day. Another study from the London School of Economics found that CEOs are spendingaround 18 hours a week on meetings

Dengan asumsi mereka ga efektif, kita bisa ngeliat, rapat yang tidak efektif dari seorang CEO saja menghabiskan 18 jam seminggu. Berarti gue udah melakukan hampir setengah jatah rapat seorang CEO dalam satu hari. Gila ga sih, gue seorang mahasiswa yang hanya bermodalkan idealisme dan kekuatan otak serta otot tanpa sumber dana yang banyak, menghabiskan sebanyak itu waktu untuk merencanakan dan menyamakan persepsi dalam sesuatu.

Pasti ada yang salah.

Rapat kita kebanyakan nyampah.

Atau kebanyakan orang?

Gue selalu tidak nyaman jika mendiskusikan sesuatu dengan jumlah orang yang berlebihan. Yang pertama, gue harus ngomong dengan lebih keras, dan itu bikin gue cepat lelah. Lalu, menjaga mereka agar tetap fokus juga jadi pekerjaan yang melelahkan. Menjaga diri gue untuk tetap fokus pun butuh usaha yang sangat besar. Selalu salut deh sama orang yang tetap sabar memimpin rapat dengan jumlah peserta rapat yang amat banyak. Angkat topi buat kalian.

Namun ada sebuah cerita menarik dari salah satu orang yang katanya menginspirasi di dunia ini, Steve Jobs.

Steve Jobs punya beberapa metode agar rapat yang ia jalankan selalu efektif dan memberikan hasil yang baik.

  • Make your meetings informal, constant events.
  • Keep meetings as small as possible.
  • Hold people publicly accountable.

Lihat? Ada poin buat rapat kamu dengan peserta sesedikit mungkin. Berikut sedikit potongan cerita yang Steve lakukan saat rapat yang dilakukannya diisi oleh banyak orang


 One particular day, there appeared in our midst a woman from Apple with whom I was unfamiliar. I don’t recall her name, as she never appeared in our world again, so for the purposes of this tale, I’ll call her Lorrie. She took her seat with the rest of us as Steve breezed into the boardroom, right on time. Steve was in a sociable mood, so we chatted it up for a few minutes, and then the meeting began. “Before we start, let me just update you on a few things,” said Steve, his eyes surveying the room. “First off, let’s talk about iMac–” He stopped cold. His eyes locked on to the one thing in the room that didn’t look right. Pointing to Lorrie, he said, “Who are you?”

Lorrie was a bit stunned to be called out like that, but she calmly explained that she’d been asked to attend because she was involved with some of the marketing projects we’d be discussing. Steve heard it. Processed it. Then he hit her with the Simple Stick. “I don’t think we need you in this meeting, Lorrie. Thanks,” he said. Then, as if that diversion had never occurred–and as if Lorrie never existed–he continued with his update. So, just as the meeting started, in front of eight or so people whom Steve did want to see at the table, poor Lorrie had to pack up her belongings, rise from her chair, and take the long walk across the room toward the door. Her crime: She had nothing to add.


Puk puk Lorie. Steve Jobs emang tegas dan disiplin sih orangnya. Namun dapat kita lihat dampaknya, berapa orang yang nangis waktu ia meninggal?

Ini ada link yang menarik yang bisa kamu baca untuk meningkatkan produktifitas rapat kamu. Monggo dibaca. Karena gerakan mahasiswa yang keren dimulai dari perencanaan yang baik, dan perencanaan yang baik berasal dari rapat yang efektif. Cheers 😀

Run Your Meeting Like a Boss: Lessons from Mayer, Musk, and Jobs


Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s